If your business has been impacted by COVID-19, please fill out the Business Impact Surveys here.

COVID-19 Impact SurveysCovid-19 Survey Results
Skip to content
  • Home
  • About
  • Services
  • Plans & Strategies
  • Maps
  • Resources
  • Contact

About

The Region VII Planning and Development Council is an organization dedicated to improving the quality of life for the residents of central West Virginia by promoting the social, economic, educational, environmental and general welfare of the region.

Region VII has always adapted our goals and objectives to meet the needs of the region. Over the last 20 years, the main priority of this Council has been the development of infrastructure, including the completion of Corridor H and the improvements and extensions of water and sewer services in our seven-county region. But that’s not all we do. In addition, we focus on the expansion and improvement of employment opportunities, industry, housing, health care, education, and recreation.

Staff

Shane Whitehair

Executive Director

304-472-6564 ext.204
swhitehair@regionvii.com

Cary Smith, P.E.

Project Manager

304-472-6564 ext. 202
csmith@regionvii.com

Cam Matheny

Financial Consultant (Matheny & Company AC)

304-472-6564 ext. 205
cmatheny@regionvii.com

Peggy Ball

Administrative Assistant

304-472-6564 ext. 203
pball@regionvii.com

James Marshall

Project Specialist

304-472-6564 ext. 207
jmarshall@regionvii.com

Stacey McDaniel

GIS Project Specialist

304-472-6564 ext. 209
smcdaniel@regionvii.com

Council Members

Barbour County

  • Tim McDaniel  Barbour County Commission
  • Maureen Lasky-Setchell — City of Belington
  • Phil Bowers  City of Philippi
  • Gary “Ally” Miller — Town of Junior
  • Dr. Tim Barry — Private Sector
  • Shana Frey — Private Sector
  • Mike Cvechko — Private Sector

Braxton County

  • Melvin G. Gum— Braxton County Commission 
  • Paul Bragg — Town of Burnsville
  • Natalie Treadway — Town of Flatwoods
  • Jeff Skidmore — Town of Gassaway
  • J.L. Campbell — Town of Sutton
  • J.R. Spencer — Private Sector 
  • Evelyn Post — Private Sector
  • Vacant  — Private Sector

Gilmer County

  • John Bennett — Gilmer County Commission
  • Dennis Fitzpatrick — City of Glenville
  • Jim Tatman — Town of Sand Fork
  • Robert Hardman — Private Sector
  • David Hutchison — Private Sector

Lewis County

  • Agnes Queen — Lewis County Commission
  • Kim Harrison — City of Weston
  • Ruth Straley -- Town of Jane Lew
  • Greg Cunningham — Private Sector
  • Kevin Stalnaker— Private Sector
  • Cindy Whetsell -- Private Sector

Randolph County

  • Chris See — Randolph County Commission
  • Andy Burns  — Town of Beverly
  • Jim Rossi — Town of Coalton
  • Danny Moss — Town of Huttonsville
  • Larry Serrett  — Town of Mill Creek
  • Van Broughton — City of Elkins
  • Barbara Miller — Town of Montrose
  • Jerry Teter — Town of Harman
  • Robbie Morris — Private Sector
  • Mike Ross — Private Sector
  • Chris Wood  Private Sector
  • Mark Doak — Private Sector
  • VACANT — Private Sector

Tucker County

  • Lowell Moore — Tucker County Commission
  • Doug Martin — Town of Davis
  • Matt Quattro — City of Thomas
  • Solena Roberts — Town of Hendricks
  • Dorothy Judy — City of Parsons
  • Charles Lloyd — Town of Hambleton
  • Dennis Filler — Private Sector
  • Vacant — Private Sector

Upshur County

  • Terry Cutright — Upshur County Commission
  • Robbie Skinner  City of Buckhannon
  • Michael Feola — Private Sector
  • Joel Thierstein — Private Sector
  • Robert Gompers — Private Sector
  • Connie Tenney — Private Sector
  • A.G. Trusler, Jr. — Private Sector