Skip to content
  • Home
  • About
  • Services
  • Plans & Strategies
  • Maps
  • Resources
  • Contact

About

The Region VII Planning and Development Council is an organization dedicated to improving the quality of life for the residents of central West Virginia by promoting the social, economic, educational, environmental and general welfare of the region.

Region VII has always adapted our goals and objectives to meet the needs of the region. Over the last several years, the main priority of this Council has been the development of infrastructure, including the completion of Corridor H, broadband deployment, and the improvements and extensions of water and sewer services in our seven-county region. But that’s not all we do. In addition, we focus on the expansion and improvement of employment opportunities, industry, housing, health care, education, and recreation.

Staff

Shane Whitehair

Executive Director

304-472-6564 ext.204
swhitehair@regionvii.com

Cary Smith, P.E.

Project Manager

304-472-6564 ext. 202
csmith@regionvii.com

Cam Matheny

Financial Consultant (Matheny & Company AC)

304-472-6564
cmatheny@regionvii.com

Peggy Ball

Administrative Assistant

304-472-6564 ext. 203
pball@regionvii.com

James Marshall

Project Manager

304-472-6564 ext. 207
jmarshall@regionvii.com

Stacey McDaniel

GIS Project Specialist

304-472-6564 ext. 209
smcdaniel@regionvii.com

Dionne Allen

Grant Writer/Specialist

304-472-6564 ext. 222
dallen@regionvii.com

Carrie L. Wallace

Project Coordinator

304-472-6564 ext. 205
cwallace@regionvii.com

Council Members

Barbour County

  • Susie Cvechko  Barbour County Commission
  • Cherri Sturm — City of Belington
  • Phil Bowers  City of Philippi
  • Gary “Ally” Miller — Town of Junior
  • Dr. Tim Barry — Private Sector
  • Shana Frey — Private Sector
  • Mike Cvechko — Private Sector

Braxton County

  • Melvin Gum — Braxton County Commission 
  • Paul Bragg — Town of Burnsville
  • Dale Ball — Town of Flatwoods (acting mayor)
  • Richard Roach  — Town of Gassaway
  • J.D. Hoover — Town of Sutton
  • J.R. Spencer — Private Sector 
  • Evelyn Post — Private Sector
  • VACANT  — Private Sector

Gilmer County

  • John Bennett — Gilmer County Commission
  • Dennis Fitzpatrick — City of Glenville
  • Martin Hess — Town of Sand Fork
  • Robert Hardman — Private Sector
  • David Hutchison — Private Sector

Lewis County

  • Agnes Queen — Lewis County Commission
  • Kim Harrison — City of Weston
  • Ruth Straley -- Town of Jane Lew
  • Greg Cunningham — Private Sector
  • Kevin Stalnaker— Private Sector
  • Cindy Whetsell -- Private Sector

Randolph County

  • Chris See — Randolph County Commission
  • Andy Burns  — Town of Beverly
  • Jim Rossi — Town of Coalton
  • Reuben Currrence — Town of Huttonsville
  • Gary Coffman  — Town of Mill Creek
  • Jerry A. Marco — City of Elkins
  • Patrick Wilfong — Town of Montrose
  • Jerry Teter — Town of Harman
  • Robbie Morris — Private Sector
  • Mike Ross — Private Sector
  • Chris Wood  Private Sector
  • Mark Doak — Private Sector
  • VACANT — Private Sector

Tucker County

  • Lowell Moore — Tucker County Commission
  • Al Tomson — Town of Davis
  • Jody Flanagan — City of Thomas
  • Solena Roberts — Town of Hendricks
  • Dorothy Judy — City of Parsons
  • Glenn Summerfield — Town of Hambleton
  • Dennis Filler — Private Sector
  • VACANT — Private Sector

Upshur County

  • Doug Bush — Upshur County Commission
  • Robbie Skinner  City of Buckhannon
  • Michael Feola — Private Sector
  • VACANT — Private Sector
  • Robert Gompers — Private Sector
  • Connie Tenney — Private Sector
  • A.G. Trusler, Jr. — Private Sector

© 2022 Copyright - Region VII Planning and Development Council, Website Design & Development: Mind Merge Design